damariboyz Posted October 8, 2007 Share Posted October 8, 2007 (edited) A funny thing happened on the ocean last week. I was trolling lures 150mtr's off Kurnell cliffs and my GPS showed me about 500mtr's on land. watch out for that tree Can someone shed some light on this problem please. No wonder I didn't get a strike. My GPS unit is a Garmin 276C Thanks Russ Edited October 8, 2007 by damariboyz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
warnie Posted October 8, 2007 Share Posted October 8, 2007 A funny thing happened on the ocean last week. I was trolling lures 150mtr's off Kurnell cliffs and my GPS showed me about 500mtr's on land. Thanks Russ Hey Russ did the unit briefly show the discrepancy and then reaquire it self back correctly or was the 650mtr discrepancy reading all the time??? Cheers Warnie..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
damariboyz Posted October 9, 2007 Author Share Posted October 9, 2007 Hi Warnie Yeh it showed all the time. I will pay attention to it this weekend when Im out there and if it does it again I will speak to Garmin. Russ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richie Posted October 9, 2007 Share Posted October 9, 2007 A gps works by triangulating your position in reference to 3(?) satellites. One of these satellites puroposely puts an error into its signal so you can't get an exact position, that privilege is for the military. I wonder if your unit picked up more than one erroneous satellite? Probably not likely though. Interesting to see this weekends results. It could be your unit's maps need calibrating. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
damariboyz Posted October 10, 2007 Author Share Posted October 10, 2007 Gday Richie That is the first time I have noticed the gps do that so your explanation definately has credibility. Thanks for your input mate will keep an eye on it this weekend. Russ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
warnie Posted October 10, 2007 Share Posted October 10, 2007 Hi damariboyz Have a good play with it this weekend for sure...ring garmin's service dept before you go explain the situation to them.....when you turn it back on it hopefully it will just reset and every thing will resume as normal........however if it remains that 650 mtrs discrepancy it's useless to you!!!!!!!!!! and youve got to find an answer........ is it still under warranty??? as richie said about the satellites......i think that was disabled a while back and only comes in to play in times of conflict as determined by the US military.....but even then it was more like 10 mtrs.... i dont think you will find that to be your reason here.........run her on the weekend and let us all know..... Cheers Warnie.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnno Posted October 10, 2007 Share Posted October 10, 2007 (edited) 650 metres out is weird is your datum set correct for here Edited October 10, 2007 by johnno Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now